Health Benefits of Acerola

Scientific name: Malpighia glabra
Other names: Barbados Cherry, West Indian Cherry, Cerisier
Part used: Fruit

Origins & Properties

The acerola is typically found in dry, thorn-woodlands as a deciduous tree. It grows in San Diego County, coastal Southern California and in more extreme areas with protection.

In general, acerola has poor cold tolerance, with young plants typically killed at temperatures below 30° F. Trees can survive brief exposure to 28° F with loss of leaves. Trees are sensitive to wind.

The acerola is drought tolerant, and will adopt a deciduous habit: irrigation results in leaf and flower flush.

Common Use

Fruits are round to oblate, cherry-like but with 3 lobes. They are bright red (rarely yellow-orange) with thin skin, easily bruised.

The pulp is juicy, acid to sub-acid occasionally nearly sweet, with a delicate flavor and apple notes.

The fruit is very high in Vitamin C, up to 4,000 mg per 100 g fresh weight, but typically around 1,500 mg C. Green fruits have twice the Vitamin C level of mature fruits. Fruits develop to maturity in less than 25 days.

Benefits

  • Vitamin C: Acreola pulp contains 50 to 80 times more Vitamin C than an orang
  • Antioxidant: Powerful antioxidant to prevent and combat ageing
  • Immune system: Supports natural defenses
  • Skin: Important role in the formation of collagen. Helps in treatment of psoriasis and other skin conditions
  • Mental booster: Stimulation of physical and mental faculties

Our selection

To know more about plants, click here.

 

Add Comment

Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar