Health Benefits of Ascophyllum

Scientific name:  Ascophyllum nodosum
Other names: Brown Seaweed, Norwegian kelp
Part used: Thallus

Origins & Properties

A common large brown seaweed, dominant on sheltered rocky shores.

The species has long strap like fronds with large egg-shaped air bladders at regular intervals.

The species often bears tufts of the small reddish-brown filamentous epiphytic algae Polysiphonia lanosa.

The species grows slowly and plants can live to be several decades old. Individual fronds can become up to 15 years old before breakage.

Detached forms of Ascophyllum nodosum are known from several habitats.

Common Uses

It soothes irritation and boosts circulation to aid cell renewal and the elimination of impurities.

Benefits

  • Fight tiredness: Helps with tiredness and even chronic fatigue
  • Vitamins: It contains 14 vitamins, 16 amino acids and sea water minerals similar to those found in human tissue.
  • Transit: Promotes intestinal transit.
  • Boost circulation: Boosts circulation to aid cell renewal and the elimination of impurities.

Our selection

To know more about plants, click here.

 

Add Comment

Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar