Health Benefits of Blueberries

Scientific name: Vaccinium myrtillus
Other names: Airelle – Dyeberry – Bilberry
Part used: Leaves, Fruit

Origins & Properties

The blueberry, also known as bilberry plant, is a low-growing shrub native to northern Europe, but is now also found in parts of North America and Asia.

It has been used to treat anything from kidney stones to typhoid fever. 

Common Uses

  • Antioxidant

Bilberry contains anthocyanosides which are potent antioxidants which strengthen blood vessels and capillary walls, improve red blood cells, stabilise collagen tissues such as tendons, ligaments and cartilage and has cholesterol lowering effects.

  • Eyesight

The herb has been shown to be a vasodilator that opens blood vessels and lowers blood pressure. Since the eyes have a high concentration of capillaries, bilberry may be particularly helpful in improving eyesight.

Benefits

  • Eye: Protects your eyes and supports vision
  • Antioxidant: Helps regeneration of hair, healthy scalp and skin
  • Brain: Improves memory and brain function
  • Microcirculation: Supports microcirculation and capillary resistance
  • Blood sugar regulator: Helps Regulate blood sugar level and helps get lower glycemic index

 

 

 

 

Discover more plants to support your Cardiovascular System in our booklet.

DOWNLOAD BOOKLET

Our selection

 

 

Leave a Reply

Select your currency