Health Benefits of Eucalyptus

Scientific name:  Eucalyptus globulus labill
Other names: Tasmanian Blue Gum, Eurabbie, eucalyptus tree, ironbark, bloodwood and gum tree
Part used: Leaves

Origins & Properties

Eucalyptus globulus is native to the state of Tasmania, Australia.

It is one of the few medicinal plant species adopted by the European settlers in Australia. It has spread globally and is now cultivated across California, in Florida, and in many of the Mediterranean countries.

Eucalyptus leaves are a traditional Aboriginal herbal remedy.

Common Use

The essential oil found in the leaves is a powerful antiseptic and is used all over the world for relieving coughs and colds, sore throats and other infections.

It has a decided disinfectant action, destroying the lower forms of life.

It can also be obtained from the tree by making incisions in the trunk. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy. Its keyword is respiratory system.

Benefits

  • Colds & flu: Works as an expectorant that fights colds & flu
  • Respiratory problems: Heals respiratory ailments
  • Sinus & allergies: Treats sinusitis and allergies
  • Mental exhaustion: Relieves stress and relaxes the mind
  • Skin care: Treats skin infections

Our selection

To know more about plants, click here.

 

Add Comment

Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar