Health Benefits of Fucus

Scientific name:  Fucus Vesiculosus
Other names: Kelp, Bladderwrack, bladder fucus
Part used: Thallus

Origins & Properties

It lives on rocks, cliffs, beaches of the Atlantic and Mediterranean colder waters. It can take several days out of water by secreting a mucus that protects it from drying and sun.

To withstand the cold temperatures of the waters it inhabits, it contains antifreeze properties that allow it to hold while the water around it freezes.

Common Use

Fucus is commonly used in herbal medicine to stimulate the thyroid function, and can be effective in weight loss as part of a low calorie diet. The consumption of seaweeds has also been associated with lower cancer rates.

Fucus is considered as an enhancer of basal metabolism. The basal metabolic rate is the amount of calories the body uses in a rest position.

People with a metabolic rate spend more calories. Fucus increases the basal metabolism by stimulation of the thyroid.

Benefits

  • Anti-oxidant: Helps reduce cellular damage
  • Weight loss: Strengthens metabolism and controls weight
  • Anti-ageing: Fights signs of aging and maintains radiance
  • Anti-cancer potential: Helps prevent cancer
  • Reduce blood sugar: Controls blood sugar and treats diabetes

Our selection

To know more about plants, click here.

 

Add Comment

Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar