Health Benefits of Queen of the Meadow

The Queen of the Meadow is one of the most powerful traditionally used plant for herbal medicine. Learn more about its wide range of health benefits here.

Scientific name:  Filipendula ulmaria
Other names: Bridewort, Dollof, Ergecsakali, European meadowsweet, Lady of the Meadow, Meadow Queen, and Ulmaria.
Part used: Flowering Top

Origins & Properties

Meadowsweet grows commonly in damp meadows, fens, marshes, wet swamps, wet woods, and wet rock ledges; however, it does not grow on acid peats.

The plant is native to Europe and West Asia. Later, the medicinal plant has been introduced and cultivated in North America.

Common Uses

Meadowsweet seems to be an effective stomachic, which is used in the treatment of gastritis, heartburn, hyperacidity, diarrheas, and peptic ulcers; for such ailments, this medicinal herb is one of the most powerful traditionally used herbal remedies.

The fresh root is frequently utilized in small amounts in many homeopathic preparations for various ailments. The active ingredients present in this medicinal plant are essential oils, flavonoids, phenolic glycosides, salicylic acid, and tannins.

Benefits

  • Pain reliever: Has natural relief for colds, cough, fevers, and headaches
  • Antiseptic: Fights organisms that cause diphtheria, dysentery, and pneumonia.
  • Anti-inflammatory: Soothes rheumatic pains, neuralgia, and sore, aching joints and muscles
  • Digestion: Heals and soothes the digestive tract
  • Menstrual cramp reliefRegulates menstrual flow and relieves severe cramping and pain

Our selection

To know more about plants, click here.

 

Leave a Reply

Select your currency