Category Plants

Health Benefits of Chamomilla

Other names: Matricaria Chamomilla, Chamomile, German Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, Blue Chamomile, Scented Mayweed Origins & Properties Matricaria chamomilla is native to southern and eastern Europe. Today the plant can be found on all continents. It has a branched,…

Read MoreHealth Benefits of Chamomilla

Health Benefits of Sage

Scientific name:  Salvia officinalis Other names: Broadleaf Sage, Common Sage, Dalmatian Sage, Garden Sage Part used: Leaves Origins & Properties Sage has one of the longest histories of use of any culinary or medicinal herb. Ancient Egyptians used it as a…

Read MoreHealth Benefits of Sage

Health Benefits of Linden

Scientific name:  Tilia Other names: Lime tree, Lime bush, basswood Part used: Wood, bark, flowers Origins & Properties Linden is native to the Northern Hemisphere, in Europe and eastern North America, but the greatest species diversity is found in Asia. Reaching typically…

Read MoreHealth Benefits of Linden
Select your currency